Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

English | 中文 | 한국어 | 日本語 | Tiếng Việt

Moses Law Office

Providing Canadian Immigration Services since 1988

Currently viewing: Moses Law Office » Home » Skilled Workers » Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)


As of January 2015, skilled immigrants including Federal Skilled Worker candidates will need to be placed in the Express Entry pool and receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in order to be eligible for immigration. Please consult Marvin Moses Law Office to find out more about the Express Entry system.


Minimum Requirements


  • Skilled Work Experience: At least 1 year of work experience within the last 10 years – Full-time or equivalent part-time in a NOC 0, A or B occupation.

  • Language Ability: Minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in writing, reading, listening and speaking.


Six Selection Factors


To be eligible for Federal Skilled Workers program, an applicant needs a total of at least 67 points in the 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers.


A brief description of the point calculation under IRPA is provided herein, but for a discussion of why certain points are assigned a certain way as opposed to another way, an interested Applicant should contact Marvin Moses Law Office:


Age: a maximum of 12 points is received for a person whose age is between 18 and 35. For additional years of age after 35, the applicant loses 1 point each year.


Education: a maximum of 25 points is received for a person who has at least Doctoral level degree.


Experience: a maximum of 15 points is received for a person who has at least 6 years of work in an occupation classified as either an “O”, “A”, or “B” level category. The work need not be all in the same company and the work need not be in the same area as the education. At least one year continuous full time work is required. The work must have occurred in the most recent 10 years period to be included.


Language Ability: a maximum of 28 points is received for a person who has fluency in English and French. A person with less language ability in English and French will receive points depending on their level of English and/or French.


Adaptability: a maximum of 10 points is received for a person who has a combination of family in Canada, and/or the person has (or has a family member who has) studied and/or worked in Canada for a certain proscribed period.


Arranged Employment: a maximum of 10 points is received for a person who has received a confirmation of arranged employment.


Please consult Marvin Moses Law Office to find out your points under Federal Skilled Workers program.