Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

English | 中文 | 한국어 | 日本語 | Tiếng Việt

Moses Law Office

Providing Canadian Immigration Services since 1988

Currently viewing: Moses Law Office » Home » Skilled Workers » Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

*Note: Following information is updated as of October 2017. All categories and criteria are subject to change at any time. Please contact Moses Law Office to obtain up-to-date information.


PROVINCE

STREAM

CATEGORY

KEY FACTORS

Alberta

Employer

Driven

Skilled

Worker

  • Permanent full-time job offer in NOC 0, A, B.

  • Have related education, training, work experience.

International

Graduate

  • Recently graduated from Canadian post-secondary institution at least one year and have permanent, full-time job offer in NOC 0, A, B or C.

  • Be working full-time in Alberta for the employer with a valid work permit.

  • May apply without an employer.

  • Applicants working in a NOC C occupation may be eligible if language requirement is met.

Semi-Skilled

Worker

  • Be currently working in Alberta on a work permit for an eligible AINP semi-skilled occupation.

  • IELTS minimum 4.0.

Strategic

Recruitment

Compulsory

and Optional

Trades

  • Must have valid Alberta Qualification Certificate or Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT) Recognized Trade Certificate in Compulsory or Optional Trade.

  • Must show either currently working or previously worked in your trade for Alberta Employer for minimum six months in the past two years.

  • Must be residing in Alberta with valid work permit.

Engineering

Occupations

  • Education/training/experience as engineer, designer or drafter.

  • Working or have worked within the last two years in Alberta either directly or on contract for an Alberta Employer. Occupation must be on AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream Engineering Occupations List.

Post-Graduate

Worker

  • Be working full-time in Alberta with valid PGWP in NOC 0, A, B, C. Some occupations in C ineligible and IELTS required for C.

  • Obtained certificate/diploma/degree from approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institutions. (At least one year program)

British Columbia

Skilled

Workers

  • Full-time job offer in NOC 0, A, B by eligible employer.

  • 2 years of directly related work experience.

  • Demonstrate financial ability to support yourself and family.

  • Minimum language requirement for NOC B occupations.

Health Care

Professionals

  • Full-time job offer from a public health authority as a physician, specialist, registered nurse, registered psychiatric nurse, nurse practitioner and all allied health professional.

International

Graduates

  • Have completed a degree, diploma or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada in the past three years.

  • Full-time permanent job offer from a BC employer in a NOC 0, A,B,C or D occupation.

  • For NOC B, C and D occupations, must meet minimum language requirements.

Entry-level

or

semi-skilled workers


  • Must be employed full-time at least nine consecutive months in tourism/hospitality, food processing and long-haul trucking or in NOC C or D in northeast development region of the province.

  • Valid job offer and maintain full-time employment during process.

  • Demonstrate financial ability.

  • At least 12 years education.

  • Proof of language proficiency required for NOC C or D occupations.

Manitoba

Currently

working

in

Manitoba

Temporary

Worker

  • Temporary foreign workers who have been working full-time for at least 6 months and received full-time job offer. All occupations are eligible.

  • Must have qualifications for the position.

  • Stronger connection to Manitoba than other provinces.

International

Students in

Manitoba

  • Have been working continuously for at least 6 months and received permanent full-time job offer for the position.

  • Graduated from authorized educational institution in Manitoba where studied full-time and at least one academic year.

  • Valid post-graduation work permit.

  • Stronger connection to Manitoba than other provinces.

  • CLB 4 required for NOC C or D occupations.

    * If International student from other provinces, must have been working for the employer for 1 year and apply under Manitoba's skilled worker overseas program.

Skilled workers

overseas

  • Sufficient points for employ-ability and adaptability based on 5 factors

  • Official Letter of Invitation (Need to be selected during pre-approved MPNP Exploratory Visit)

    To be eligible for Exploratory Visit selection

  • Must be age 21-45

  • Stronger ties to Manitoba than any other part of Canada.

  • Completed at least one year post-secondary education, received a diploma, certificate or degree.

  • At least 2 years full-time work experience in past 5 years.

  • CLB 5.

  • Settlement Plan.

Ontario

Employer Job Offer Stream

Foreign Worker

  • 2 years of relevant work experience within 5 years.

  • Relevant mandatory licensing in Ontario, if applicable.

  • Permanent full-time job offer in a NOC 0, A or B occupation from an employer who meet the following criteria:

    -Have been in active business for at least 3 years in Ontario.

    -Minimum $1,000,000 in gross revenue if GTA, $500,000 if outside GTA. One position for every 5 full-time employees if GTA, 3 full-time employees if outside GTA.

International Student

  • At least a 2 years full-time diploma or degree program at an eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university or 1 year post-graduate degree and certificate programs that require a previous degree are also eligible.

  • Apply within 2 years from completing degree, diploma or certificate requirements.

  • Permanent full-time job offer in a NOC 0, A or B occupation from an employer who meet the following criteria:

    -Have been in active business for at least 3 years in Ontario.

    -Minimum $1,000,000 in gross revenue if GTA, $500,000 if outside GTA. One position for every 5 full-time employees if GTA, 3 full-time employees if outside GTA.

In-Demand Skills

(Launched on 16 August 2017)




  • Eligible occupations:

    NOC 7441 – Residential and commercial installers and servicers;

    NOC 7521 – Heavy equipment operators (except crane);

    NOC 8431 – General farm workers;

    NOC 8432 – Nursery and greenhouse workers;

    NOC 8611 – Harvesting labourers;

    NOC 7611 – Construction trades helpers and labourers;

    NOC 9462 – Industrial butchers, meat cutters, poultry preparers, related workers.

  • Permanent full-time job offer in an eligible occupation from an employer who meet the following criteria:

    -Have been in active business for at least 3 years in Ontario.

    -Minimum $1,000,000 in gross revenue if GTA, $500,000 if outside GTA. One position for every 5 full-time employees if GTA, 3 full-time employees if outside GTA.

  • 12 months of cumulative work experience in Ontario within 36 months.

  • Minimum high school diploma.

  • Valid certificate or licence, if applicable.

  • CLB 4.

Human Capital Stream


(Re-opened on October 12, 2017.)






































PhD

Graduate

  • Job offer not required

  • Graduated from an existing PhD program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario or successfully completed all degree requirements for the program

  • At least two years of PhD studies

  • Apply within two years of PhD degree


Masters

Graduate

(Reached its intake limit on October 12, 2017. Currently paused.)


  • Job offer not required

  • Graduated from an existing Masters program at an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario

  • Minimum 1 academic year degree program, studying full-time.

  • Apply within two years of Masters degree

  • Currently residing in Ontario, with legal status.

  • High language proficiency IELTS 7 or higher or TEF 5 or higher

  • Demonstrate savings/income.

  • At least one year of residence in Ontario in past two years.

  • No further studies as main activity in the province.

Express Entry

Skilled Trades


  • Qualify for the Canadian Experience Class.

  • Minimum 12 months of full-time or equivalent part-time work experience in Ontario within 2 years in a skilled trade occupation listed in Minor Group 633 or Major Group 72, 73 or 82 of the NOC system.

  • Trade license or certification form the Ontario College of Trades if applicable.

  • Currently residing in Ontario on a valid work permit.

  • CLB 5.

French-Speaking Skilled Worker

  • Qualify for either the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Canadian Experience Class.

  • Equivalent of a Canadian Bachelor's degree or above.

  • CLB 7 in French.

  • CLB 6 in English.

New Brunswick

Skilled Worker

with Employer Support

  • Age 22-55

  • Sufficient language ability.

  • Proof of CLB 4 required for NOC C and D occupations.

  • Minimum high school diploma and other relevant education, qualifications or licenses for the job.

  • Full-time permanent job offer in NOC 0, A. B. or C, D (Skill type 1,3, 7, 8, 9)

  • Score minimum 50 points in the Selection Factors.

Skilled Worker

with Family Support

  • Must be a close relative of the Family Supporter.

  • Age 22-50

  • IELTS 4.

  • Have relevant education, qualification or licenses: Degree from at least 3 years full-time study in a college or university or Diploma from at least 2 years full-time study.

  • At least 2 years full-time work experience in last 5 years in NOC 0, A. B. or C, D (Skill type 1,3, 7, 8, 9).

  • Must have minimum $10,000 and $2,000 for each accompanying family member.

Northwest Territories

Skilled

Worker

  • Skilled occupations for which formal education and/or specialized training is required. NOC 0, A, B.

  • Have required certification/accreditation for the specific trade or occupation. Also, if applicable, meet territorial certification/licensing or registration requirements.

  • Required work experience for the occupation.

  • CLB 6 for NOC 0 or A.

  • CLB 5 for NOC B.

Critical

Impact

Worker

  • Entry level jobs in the hospitality and service sector industry for semi-skilled workers, NOC C, D.

  • Must have temporary work permit and have been working in the same position for the same employer for minimum of 1 year.

  • ECA report required.

  • CLB 4.

Newfoundland

Skilled

Worker

  • Full-time job offer, employer can demonstrate his need.

  • Qualifications, training, skills for the job.

  • Must have a work permit with a validity of 6 months or more remaining at the time of PNP application.

  • IELTS 4 for NOC C or D occupations.

International

Graduate

  • Completed at least half of studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible Canadian college or university. (Minimum 2-year diploma or degree program while studying full-time or 1-year postgraduate degree/certificate program which require previous degree or diploma)

  • Full-time job offer in study field or related field.

  • Apply for NLPNP within two years where you received degree or diploma.

  • Have PGWP.

  • Qualifications, training, skills for the job.

  • Sufficient language skill.

Nova Scotia

Skilled

Worker

  • Permanent full-time job offer from an employer in Nova Scotia.

  • Age: 21-55

  • Minimum high school diploma, appropriate education, license, certificate, training and qualification for the job.

  • Language skill – NOC 0,A,B: CLB 5, NOC C, D: CLB 4

  • At least 12 months verifiable work experience related to the job within 5 years.

Prince Edward Island (PEI)

Labour

Impact

Category

Skilled

Worker

  • Full-time, long-term (minimum 2 years) job offer at a NOC 0, A, B.

  • Minimum completion of 2 years post-secondary education.

  • Age 21-59

  • At least 2 years full-time work experience or relevant schooling within the past 5 years.

  • Verified sufficient language skill.

  • Sufficient settlement supports/financial resources.

  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in PEI.

Critical

Worker

  • Full-time, long-term (minimum 2 years) job offer at a NOC C or D in one of the following occupations: truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server or housekeeping attendant.

  • Have worked minimum 6 months full-time for PEI employer.

  • Valid work permit.

  • Minimum high school diploma.

  • Age 21-59

  • At least 2 years full-time work experience or relevant schooling within the past 5 years.

  • CLB 4.

Saskatchewan

International Skilled Worker

-Employment Offer

  • Must score minimum 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.

  • Permanent full-time job offer in NOC O,A,B or designated trade in Saskatchewan.

  • Minimum CLB 4.

International Skilled Worker

-Occupation In-Demand

(Closed at this time)

    N/A

Saskatchewan Experience-Existing WP



  • Permanent full-time job offer in NOC 0, A, B or in designated trade.

  • Working in Saskatchewan for at least 6 months for the employer offering the job.

  • Program is designed for health professionals, workers in hospitality sector, long-haul truck drivers and students.

Yukon

    For all streams:

  • Permanent full-time job offer from an employer in Yukon. Employer must be operating the business for minimum 1 year or be a recognized government body. Employer must be in good standing with Yukon Worker's Compensation Health and Safety Board and employment Standards.

  • Employer must prove local and national recruitment effort.

  • Employer must provide free health insurance that gives similar coverage to what a Yukon resident gets.

  • Employer must pay for the return air transportation for the nominee to their country of nominee does not obtain PR or no longer participating in YNP.

  • Applicant must have valid TWP or Study Permit with completion of study.

  • Applicant must show intention to settle permanently in Yukon.

  • Education and work experience must satisfy the requirement of the job.

  • Applicants under implied status are not eligible.

Skilled

Worker

(NOC 0, A)

  • Minimum 1 year directly related work experience.

  • Sufficient language skill: IELTS 6, CELPIP 7 or TEF 4.

Skilled

Worker

(NOC B)

  • Minimum 1 year directly related work experience.

  • Sufficient language skill: IELTS 5, CELPIP 5 or TEF 3.

Critical

Impact

Worker

(NOC C, D)

  • Minimum 6 months directly related work experience.

  • Sufficient language skill: IELTS 4, CELPIP 4 or TEF 3.