Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

English | 中文 | 한국어 | 日本語 | Tiếng Việt

Moses Law Office

Providing Canadian Immigration Services since 1988

Currently viewing: Moses Law Office » Home » Sponsorship » Parents and Grandparents

Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship


Canadian citizens and permanent residents can only bring their parents and grandparents to Canada through one of two popular programs: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.



Permanent Residency Sponsorship



In 2017, the Government of Canada introduced a new application intake process for the Parents and Grandparents Program. Under this new process, people who want to sponsor their parents and grandparents to come to Canada first have to complete an online form. In 2017, 10,000 individuals were randomly selected from the forms received and invited to submit an application to sponsor their parents and grandparents.



For the year 2018, the “Interest to Sponsor” form is available at noon EST on January 2, 2018. Those who wish to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents in 2018 must first fill out this online form. It will be available until noon February 1, 2018.



To be eligible for Family Class sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident;

  • Be 18 years of age or older;

  • Exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included;

  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 year, if necessary; and

Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. These requirements are stricter than under the prior parent sponsorship criteria and has resulted in lesser applications than under the old criteria.



Parent and Grandparent Super Visa Program

Canada has another option for families that wish to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada. The Super Visa provides parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents with a visitor visa that can be renewed for 2 years at a time, for a period of up to 10 years. Unlike standard visitor visas, which must be renewed every six months, a Super Visa remains valid for two years at a time.

With an acceptance rate of 87%, the program is one of the country’s most welcoming to applicants. CIC announced that it currently issues over 1,000 new Super Visas each month.

To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements. In addition, they must:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada;

  • Sponsor in Canada must meet minimum income requirements;

  • Must prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year; and

  • Complete an immigration medical examination.