Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

English | 中文 | 한국어 | 日本語 | Tiếng Việt

Moses Law Office

Providing Canadian Immigration Services since 1988

Currently viewing: Moses Law Office » Services » Business Immigration » Start Up Visa

START-UP BUSINESS CLASS


NOTE: This program was launched on April 1, 2013 as a five-year pilot and now will become a regular feature of Canada's immigration landscape in 2018.


Under the Economic Classes, such as investors, entrepreneurs, self-employed, and Start-Up Business Class, applicants are selected on the basis of their ability to economically established in Canada.


The Start-up Business Class pilot program is designed to test the potential for increased economic benefit to Canada by linking foreign entrepreneurs with Canadian private sector partners (venture capital funds, angel investor groups and business incubators) that have experience and expertise dealing with start-up businesses

  • enable immigrant entrepreneurs to create jobs in Canada and build innovative companies that can compete on a global scale

  • provide private-sector firms with access to a broader range of entrepreneurs, including the best and the brightest minds from around the world.


Under the Start-Up Business Class within the Business Immigration Program, qualifying business is:

  • a corporation that is incorporated in and carrying on business in Canada or

  • a business where the incorporation is conditional on the issuance of permanent residence

Also, at the time the commitment is made:

  • each applicant must hold 10 per cent or more of the voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time; and

  • the designated organization and the applicant must be the only persons or entities holding 50 per cent or more of the total amount of the voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time.


You must include your Letter of Support with your application as proof that a designated organization supports your business idea by way of:

  • $200,000 investment from Venture Capital Funds;

  • $75,000 investment from Angel Investors; or

  • Supported by Business Incubators


Meet the language requirements

You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities.


Have sufficient settlement funds




Family Members

Funds Required




1

$12,300




2

$15,312




3

$18,825




4

$22,856




5

$25,923




6

$29,236




7

$32,550




For each additional family member

$3,314




Last updated September 2017