Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

English | 中文 | 한국어 | 日本語 | Tiếng Việt

Moses Law Office

Providing Canadian Immigration Services since 1988

Currently viewing: Moses Law Office » Services » Business Immigration » Quebec Business

Quebec Business Immigration


The following are a brief summary of conditions for entrepreneurs and investors to Quebec that should be considered and where necessary discussed with Marvin Moses Law Office.


Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) will be reopen on August 31 2015.

The program will receive maximum of 1,750 applications – maximum of 1,200 from China, including Hong Kong and Macao.


Note: Applicants with advanced intermediate knowledge of French are accepted even after the maximum intake number is attained. These files will not be included in the above-mentioned 1,750.


Note: Entrepreneurs and Self-employed workers Program have attained maximum number of applications at this time.


Quebec Investor Applications


To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • Have net assets of at least $1,600,000 CAN

  • Have at least two years in the five years preceding the application of experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies;

  • Intend to settle in Québec and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 CAN with a fiancial intermediary authorized to participate in the Investor Program.

  • Processing fee of $15,000

The assessment of your application will also take into account other factors such as your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills.

All applications must be submitted to Quebec Immigration in Montreal. The office in Hong Kong will not be accepting applications.



Quebec Entrepreneur Applications


To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • have net assets of at least C$300,000

  • have at least two years’ experience in running a business full-time, acquired during the five years preceding the date you submitted your application

  • present your application in one of the two following program components:

    • Ability to carry out a business project component: submit a business project with the purpose of creating or acquiring a business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) in Québec that you will manage yourself or that you will participate in as management and operations partner on a daily basis. You must control, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000.

    • Acquisition of a business in Québec component: have acquired in Québec, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of capital equity in a business (agricultural, commercial or industrial) with a value of at least C$100,000. You must manage the business yourself or participate in it as management and operations partner on a daily basis.


Assessment of the application will take into account other factors such as your age, the nature and duration of your training, your language skills, your personal qualities and your knowledge of Québec, etc.


In addition, upon your arrival in Québec, you must comply, for at least one year during the three years after obtaining permanent resident status, with the following conditions:

  • create or acquire, in whole or in part, an agricultural, commercial or industrial business established in Québec where you hold at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000 and which will employ, on a permanent basis and for a minimum of 30 hours a week, a Québec resident other than yourself and accompanying family members. The agricultural entrepreneur is immune from the obligation to create or maintain full-time employment;

  • participate in the daily management and operations of the business.




As a result of recent critical changes to these programs, applicants seeking to pursue an entrepreneur/investor immigration application to Quebec must consider their options carefully, especially given the continuing changes in Immigration laws and regulations. In order to keep up on the latest changes, Applicants should contact Marvin Moses Law Office.